QUESTION

Am I in violation of the noncompete clause I signed to work for a home health agency

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I worked through a home health agency as a companion for a woman who recently passed away. When she died, I resigned from the agency. One of her daughters received some reimbursement from her employer to cover cost of care. The agency agreement says I cannot work independently for the client or facility for 6 months. Another daughter of the woman approached me to work for her father as a house cleaner, in the same apartment where my deceased client lived. I would be working for the man, not the woman I cared for through the agency, and would be paid by another daughter. Is this a violation of the noncomplete clause.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
It is not a good idea for an attorney to give an opinion about a non-compete without first reviewing the document. http://www.njtlaw.com/non-compete-agreement.html  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters