QUESTION

Am I not allowed to work under medical restrictions if there are still many tasks I can do?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been cleared by my doctor to go back to work but with some restrictions. I was not injured at work. There are many tasks I can still complete with these restrictions. I tried to go back to work but my employer will not let me back until I am completely cleared. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a claim for unemployment comp. Many employees offer light duty or restricted work only if it is an on the job injury. That is completely legal in GA.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters