QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay for work that was done if I found out after that the company was unlicensed?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had services rendered by an unlicensed security company. There were no issues with the work provided but later I found out that the company was not properly licensed. Am I obligated to pay for work that was performed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to your question with certainty. Generally, in GA, you can not use something like that as a defense, unless it was the proximate cause of actual damages that you suffered, as a result of their lack of license. You would not have a fraud claim, unless they represented that they were licensed, knew you would rely on that mis-representation, you in fact did rely on that representation, and suffered damages because of that misrepresentation. However, one could argue that you failed to exercise due diligence yourself.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think yes, their problems are theirs with the regulatory authorities. That you got what you wanted and are satisfied with the work should tell you the regulation (and additional cost it would have visited upon you) was unnecessary. That you got the benefit for your bargain creates a moral, and most probably legal, obligation to pay for it.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely yes.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Morally, yes.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters