QUESTION

Am I obliged to repay overpay- paid to me after my date of termination- from a former employer?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If your employer mistakenly paid you wages for time you didn't work, and you received the wages and he has asked you to return the unpaid portion, he has a legitimate legal claim against you for unjust enrichment if you retain the money.  The question from the employer's perspective is whether he wants to engage in the expense of suing you for the overpaid wages.  The question from your perspective is whether you want to be an  honest person or one that takes advantage of other people's mistakes to enrich yourself.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters