QUESTION

Am I officially on the clock once I enter the parking structure and off the clock when I leave the parking structure?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I use a parking transponder to enter and leave my employers parking structure for work.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your job. An attorney would need complete information to respond.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For workers compensation purposes one on the premises, you would be covered for injuries. ?If your question is about when you are entitled to be paid, that may be different depending on your job, company policies, salaried, hourly, etc. There is not enough information provided here to form an opinion.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. I would think you are officially on the job when you are sitting at your work station.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
I do not have enough facts to answer this question.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters