QUESTION
Am I owed interest on bounced/late paychecks?
Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
My paycheck for hours worked in October bounced, put me in the negative. My paycheck for November would not be honored by the bank it was drawn on. I have not received my paycheck for December yet. I am carrying around 2 paychecks that were written with no money in the bank account with a 3rd check on the way. I want to know if I can legally ask for late fees I have incurred along with interest or a penalty for payment being so far behind.
1 ANSWER
Not directly, but indirectly. Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, the employer must pay you for hours worked. Bounced paychecks are the same as non-payment. If you bring a legal claim for these checks, in many cases, you can get double damages and attorney’s fees. The “double damages” are called “liquidated damages,” which include all other types of damages that came from not getting paid, such as interest, inability to pay other bills, etc. Please give me a call to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 8:44 PM