QUESTION

Am I required to go through occupational therapy after I broke my hand going home from work?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a dental hygienist. I received a letter from my employer stating that I have to do so. Also they would guarantee my job for 12 weeks. Is that the normal legal process?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, an employer can establish whatever rules they like, unless it's contrary to a contract, or discriminatory under the law.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
In Ga, the employer may require this. You may quit, if you do not want to comply. As to you other questions, I suggest you consult with an attorney that handles workers comp cases. I do not.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it is a real benefit for you. It also sounds like they are following the FMLA which they are not required to do with less than 50 employees. And if the therapy helps your hand, why complain.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters