QUESTION

Am I responsible if someone I contracted to clean my carpets hurt themselves?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I hired a carpet cleaner that hit his head will unloading his equipment. He suffered a head injury and had to be rushed to the hospital. I'm I responsible for his negligence, since it happened on my property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You are only responsible if there was a hazardous condition on your property that you either created or knowingly allowed to exist. In Nevada, the worker would be covered by worker's compensation insurance first, with your homeowner's policy being secondary. If he hit his head on his own vehicle or equipment, I don't see how you or your insurance could be responsible. D) .
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters