QUESTION

Am I still obligated to return to work after being laid off?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a notice from my employer that I would no longer be working due to covid-19 and to go to my local unemployment office for help. Now, a week later they want me to return to work. Am I still obligated to return to work after being laid off? I am concerned that they will just lay me off again when things get worse and I will have to start over with unemployment. Thank-you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It is your choice whether to go back to work. You have to weigh the risk you take by working with the amount you could receive in unemployment insurance. It's unclear whether you will still be able to collect unemployment if you were offered the job back. What type of job is it?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 11:47 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters