QUESTION

Am I violating employee privacy if I provide our business' employee names to a third party?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We (XXX Inc.) lease a restaurant space from the onsite Homeowner's Association (YYY). As part of our lease we are required to provide quarterly financial statements to the HOA. As part of that information they want us to provide the names of all of our restaurant employees. These employees do not work for the HOA but are our employees. Am I violating my employees privacy by providing their names to the HOA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Are you violating their privacy?  Arguably..  Are you doing anything which violates your employees' legal rights?  No, unless you have a contract with your employees that you will not disclose their names to third parties.  I wouldn't disclose any social security numbers or other more personal info though.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters