QUESTION

Am I wrongfully terminated to cover someone else higher in my chain from being fired?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
At a Healthcare facility, during a state compliance audit, my kitchen area was identified as a complaint and told that I was under investigation I was asked for a copy of my menu and the cart delivery times. they arrived on Tuesday afternoon, they inspected all day Wed and Thur. On Thursday afternoon, I (Director, of Dining Services) was called into an office and told that until the investigation was over; I was terminated: I was told to get my belongings, turn in my key and leave. Not to contact my staff that they would do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Perhaps you are wrongfully terminated in the fairness or moral sense.  However, I see nothing in these facts that indicate your termination was unlawful.  That does not mean that there are not additional facts that would support a wrongful termination claim.  If you are concerned about this matter, I recommend that you speak to an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2015 at 6:53 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters