QUESTION

an employee fled a unpaid overtime calim against me. how to handle that?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
this employee dose not owe any over time ,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a big deal.  Not for the claim, but under State and Federal law, you have to pay the employees attorneys fees, no matter what they are.  I had a case where the employee got $500, and the lawyer got $20,000.  Short advice -- settle it.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters