QUESTION

An employer call me nappy headed in a statement. Is that racist?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I clean houses for a Company. I was on the phone with the office manager of the company. She stating that a customers loves my work, she said " she just loves your little nappy head". Is that a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Depending on the context that could be a racist statement.  However, the law is clear that a single racist statement by itself is not unlawful.  To be unlawful, the statement or conduct must occur repeatedly over time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters