QUESTION

Any issue with terminating an employee for documented performance issues when the emp asked for a leave of absence on the day planned for the terminat

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Private company with 17 employees in TX Employee is on a performance improvement plan and has not complied with the terms of the plan On the day planned to terminate the employee, the employee sent a text message asking for leave of absence in order to take care of her child's medical and psychological issues as well as issues that effect the employee due to the child's illness Since the company or the employee is not subject to the FMLA regulations does the company have to be concerned with moving forward to terminate the employee for the documented non compliance to company regulations and the subsequent documented performance improvement plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
With the up-front warning there is often a wide range of options (some much wiser than others) between "What do we have to do?" and What should we do?" ... It is unlawful to terminate an employee because he or she is in a protected class.  It is not unlawful to terminate an employee in a protected class for reasons which are not protected.  Your fact set states that: 1) the company has legitimate non-discriminatory reasons for the adverse employment action; and 2) the company was prepared to and would have taken an adverse employment action, but for the employee's failure to show-up at work on a particular day.  Assuming those facts are both true and demonstrable, no legal response to the decision by the employee seems likely to succeed. However, I have defended dozens of employers in lengthy and expensive litigation and administrative proceedings that could have been avoided or minimized with a little more finesse in the execution of their decisions, even though the decision was legitimate and non-discriminatory. This forum is not well suited to a "What should you do?" question, the answer to which is really one of risk assessment and risk management.  If the employee is likely to respond to the termination with legal action (regardless or the correctness of the decision) it would be worth paying for an hour or two of legal advice about ways you could mange the process so as to seal off any potential claims arising out of the timing of the action or at least be prepared with the materials necessary to obtain a quick disposition of any resulting proceedings. Good luck.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:19 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters