QUESTION

Apparently my office says they over paid me and are now trying to make me sign a paper so they can collect, is this right?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been overpaid, you will probably have to pay it back.  If you don't agree to allow your employer to deduct the overpayment from your pay, they may be able to sue you to recover it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters