QUESTION
Are employers allowed to deny resignation letter?
Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently gave a resignation letter to my employer due to a job offer. Later in the same day that it was received, I was told that it was being denied and instead my employment was being terminated effective immediately. I was not in any sort of a contract. My reason for termination that was given to me was due to dishonesty.
I am concerned that they will now have termination on my record, after I had voluntarily decided to leave the employer. They stated to me that the decision was made a week prior to me giving my notice that they had decided to terminate my employment, however the resignation was sent and received by my manager at 8 am and I was not terminated until 420pm that same day.
I am looking to see if this is even legal, as I had voluntarily quit and if I am entitled to.any compensation.
1 ANSWER
Business Law Attorney serving Bala Cynwyd, PA
at
The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.That being said, Pennsylvania is a State that follows the presumption that all employment, unless contracted to be otherwise, is “at-will.” This means that you can terminate your employment for an reason or no reason at all and your employer can do the same to you. Your situation is odd in that both events happened at the same time. My only thought for them making sure they terminated your employment for a reason is to position themselves in case you applied for unemployment. However, without knowing more of your situation that is a guess on my part at best.If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me at the below address(es) or number.Robert H. GraffThe Ezold Law Firm, P.C.One Belmont Avenue,Suite 501Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004(610) 660-5585rgraff@ezoldlaw.comwww.ezoldlaw.com
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:03 AM