QUESTION

are employers aloud to make the employees have their paycheck automatically deposited into their checking account or preloaded onto an atm card

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No you have the choice of how to receive your wages.  Here's a link to the Federal Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's letter to employers on the topic: http://www.consumerfinance.gov/newsroom/cfpb-bulletin-warns-employers-against-exclusive-use-of-payroll-cards/  
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters