QUESTION

Are employers required to notify a terminated employee by letter, email or phone call?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went on approved medical leave 3/10/15. The company approved the leave until 9/13/15. When my physician said I couldn't return to work yet I followed procedure and called the Leave Dept. I advised them that I did not know my return date. I was being paid through short term disability (company paid). When I was unable to return on 9/14/15, the insurance company UNUM, began the process to switch me to long term disability (employee paid). I called the company for an unrelated reason last Wednesday and was told by a rep that I was terminated 9/14/15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, they are not.  Usually, if you are on FMLA which is the only job protection Tennessee employees have, the employer will advise you that you will be termianted if you do not return at the end of 12 weeks when your FMLA runs out. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2015 at 7:03 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters