QUESTION

Are employers responsible for the employees who are asked to come in early during a snow storm? How?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are asking: May an employer may be held liable to injuries to their employee, who was injury while on the way to work, during an ice storm? If that is your question, I do not know the answer. I suspect they have no liability at all, and, if there is any liability, it would be under workers comp law. But, this type of injury is the type of case that most PERSONAL INJURY lawyers would be glad to discuss with you, free of charge. This how they make their money. I suggest you contact one of them for some free advice that you may rely upon.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Employers are not responsible for any accident that occurs on the way or after leaving work.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors. Is there any snow at this time?
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters