QUESTION

Are farmers exempt from getting paid time and a half after working 40 hour regular time a week?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
Worker is over 21.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, agricultural employees are exempt from the overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. So the employees who work in agriculture do not have to be paid time and one half their regular rates of pay for hours worked over 40 in a week. See the Department of Labor Fact Sheet on exemptions for agricultural workers.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters