QUESTION

Are full time employees suppose to be paid for the major holidays?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I found out I was not paid for memorial day and I am a full time employee, 40hrs per week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The law does not require an employer to pay you for time you have not worked. It only requires an employer to pay you for the hours you worked. If you did not work the holiday, unless you have a contract that provides otherwise, you are not entitled to pay.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters