QUESTION

Are hourly employees entitled to compensation when they are required to be "on call" but do not end up working the shift?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends on if you have a contract that states you should. If not, then you may be entitled to on call time if your own call time sufficiently limits what you can do with your time while you are on call. If you are required to remain on the employer’s property or nearby and it limits how you would spend your free time then you are probably entitled to pay for your on call time. However, if you are free to spend your time however you want until you are called in then you probably are not entitled to pay for the on call time.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters