QUESTION

are life insurance policies included ina devorce settlement?n new jersey

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the life insurance policy would be included if the policy had 'cash value'.  the policy would then be a 'marital asset'. the insurance policy would not be a marital asset if there was no cash value and one received said policy as a result of employment and would lose coverage if the employment ended.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters