QUESTION

Are mandatory meetings on a day off for a contractor worker legal?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
As a contractor worker for an aviation company, I have to attend a mandatory meeting on my day off for a Christmas party. They will not offer overtime and is making this party a requirement. I chose not to attend but since it is a requirement and I am a contractor, I feel as if I have no choice. Please advise what are my options and if this is legal.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It probably depends on the terms of the contract. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Are you an employee or a 1099? If an employee, they need to pay you for working over 40 hours in any given week overtime. However, don't think there is any law that prohibits you from being forced to come in on a legal holiday.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Keep all your documents (emails, memos) requiring that you attend. If they are controlling you by mandating that you attend their Christmas party, you may be an employee, not a contractor, and they may be required to pay you on payroll and pay you benefits, etc. This could be a classification issue. The one thing in classification is that an employer cannot control an independent contractor. For an employee, the employer can make a meeting mandatory, but if this is your scheduled day off, you may be entitled to compensation. And again, this control could indicate your "employee" status (which could be good or bad for you, since contractors do not get any benefits but do end up earning more money sometimes than employees).
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters