QUESTION

Are mechanics who work for a trucking company regulated by the department of transportation exempt from overtime pay?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
This is a good question.   Drivers of trucks that are involved in interstate commerce are governed by the Federal laws that limit the number of hours they can drive in a day or a week.   As a result, they are exempted from the typical California overtime laws.   However, mechanics for those same trucks that are not involved in driving in interstate commerce are not governed by those Federal laws.  As a result, there is no such exemption for them. If your employer is not paying you overtime wages he is in violation of California overtime laws.   You would be entitled to recover for all of your overtime at time and a half.   You should seek legal advice for your recovery of these overtime wages and keep an accurate accounting for all of the overtime that you have worked for the past three years. Robert Spitz Attorney at Law (909) 395-0909  
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters