QUESTION

Are moving companies required to pay overtime?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have worked for a professional moving company for 4 years without overtime pay. We typically work between 50 to 70 hours a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is a "motor carrier exemption" in the law that lets certain frieght and hauling company avoid overtime. You will need to set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney who handles wage and hour claims to see if your employment is covered by the exemption.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters