QUESTION

Are Myers-Briggs (MBTI) and LOC personality test results confidential?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can a employer require employees to publicly reveal their Myers-Briggs (MBTI) and LOC personality test results to all fellow co-workers in a required staff workshop? Would psychological data be considered confidential and not legally open to public scrutiny, even that of the common rank and file coworkers? In a few weeks my entire local government department is required to take a staff in-service training day. One of the activities is taking our MBTI and LOC scores, naming each persons results in front of all staff, discussing it, and doing other activities related to the psychology test results. What are our legal rights as employees concerning this? I know employers can make employees take these type tests but I was not aware that they could broadcast the test results in a indiscriminately public manner. What federal/state statutes cover this? Any help on this would be appreciated. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no general right of privacy for information that an employer obtains about an employee. The Americans With Disabilities Act, which covers employers with 15 or more employees, requires employer to keep employee health and medical information confidential.  The ADA is enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.  More information can be found on that agency's website.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters