QUESTION

Are there any FDA rules and regulations to follow if I go to someone’s house to cook?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I enjoy cooking and I am planning to start cooking as my second job. Are there any FDA rules and regulations to follow if I go to someone’s house to cook? Are there any labor laws that I should be aware of? Should I have my customers sign a waiver? If yes, what type of terms should I have in that waiver?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need details, but if you are just cooking for someone else in their home I would consider you their employee at their establishment and do not believe there should be any governmental complications. All of the normal labor laws apply, but the is your employer's issue.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
I am not aware of any regulations that govern going to another person's house to prepare meals for them. Think about it. It was common in the 1950's and 60's for families to have cooks in their home. They were called maids back then.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters