QUESTION

Are there any laws protecting someone who was laid off on the 10th and a new hire started on the 17th?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Last Monday (10th) I was told I was laid off due to my position being eliminated. There were two new hires who had started the week of 11/3 and another new hire that started on 11/17. I am just wondering if there are any laws/rights in the state of Ohio with this type of a situation. I was not provided any details of what they had reviewed as far as who to determine to lay off. Our company just went through a G&A cut off 22 million. If more details are needed just let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
The fact you were told your position was eliminated when it was not would tend to show there might have been another reason for your termination. If the reason you were terminated was unlawful such as discrimination or violation of another statute, then you may have a legal claim. Contact an employment attorney.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters