QUESTION

Are there any laws that release my background check after so many years and is it illegal for an employer to not hire me because of my background?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been turned down for jobs because of my background check; can I have this expunged, or sealed? Is it illegal in Illinois for an employer to discriminate because of my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charleston, IL
1 Award
It is not illegal to discriminate because of someone's record. There are option to seal records and/or expunge records depending on the crime committed and the length of time since the conviction. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters