QUESTION

Are there any lawyers cheap for a young woman in need of help to get out of false harassment charges and order of protections against my step daughter

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My step daughters mother does not like me and we have problems and she is losing saying I threatens her in front of her daughter and is pop putting a order of protection on me and I am with the child's father we plan on living together at some point
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Are you married to the father or not?  You call her your step-daughter but then say you plan in living together in the future.  I am confused.  However, you do not need a lawyer to seek modification of a restraining order.  You can go to that judge and make a motion to have it vacated.  Also, these orders expire every six months or so usually and need to be renewed.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters