QUESTION

Are there any limitations on how many hours an employer can require you to be on call in addition to your full time hours?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Not necessarily, but you may be entitled to pay for your time spent on call depending on how restricted you are from doing things. The issue depends greatly upon the circumstances. Feel free to contact my office to discuss this further.    Ohio unpaid overtime lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters