QUESTION

ARE there pro bono lawers for labor law cases

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
overtime wages and DELEVIARY OF LAST WAGES
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Your best bet for unpaid wages is to contact the Texas Workforce Commission, Labor Law Department (not the unemployment folks) and file a "Payday Act" complaint.  This service is free. As for unpaid overtime, the TWC may also be able to help with that but, if not, the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, will pursue your and your co-employees' claims for unpaid overtime.  This service is also free.  
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters