QUESTION

Are these post hiring health assessments legal?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am now being asked at work to require newly hired employees to fill out very personal health assessment questionnaires "just in case" they get injured on the job later in their career. Is this legal, will it stand in court, are they even required by law to answer? It seems very shady and a violation of HIPPA amongst other aspects of the ADA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to this question. It sounds OK to me, but I have not seen the questions asked. Employers may ask some questions, and not others.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, it is legal. If the person doesn't want to give the information, they can not take the job. The problem that is being addressed is the employee who has a pre-existing condition but claims it arose from a work-related incident.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters