QUESTION

Are they allowed to separate us employees and give sick time to the employees who have the 15 years even though we were hired under the same rules?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
At my job, we accrue sick time and it carries over from year to year. When I started at my job 10 years ago, they had a policy that if you left employment for whatever reason you got 1/3 of your sick time paid out to you. A couple of years ago, they changed it to you had to be there 15 years before a certain date which I wasn't even close. So now I'm leaving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
Assuming you work for a privately owned company, the answer is yes. They are permitted to create and administer policies as they see fit - as it pertains to payment of sick time upon termination.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters