QUESTION

Are unlawful termination cases pro bono or pay upfront?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job as construction superintendent approx 10 days after I told the vp I won’t have illegal migrants on the job site. I get fired and he brought on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Pro Bono means "free" and employment attorneys will not work for free.  Every attorney is different, but some will consider a contingency fee (won't get paid unless client wins or accepts a settlement) if you have a very strong case with substantial damages.  If you have a weaker case, then you may need to consider that you will have to pay out of pocket for an attorney's services.  The first part of this is to consult with one or more employment attorneys about your situation and listen to what they think.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters