QUESTION

Are you considered an at will employee without a verbal or written agreement?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Absent some written agreement, or at least a very clear verbal agreement for a term of less than one year, you would be considered an at will employee.  There may be some exceptions if you work for a government entity or are represented by a union.  You are assumed to be an at will employee absent something clearly indicating to the contrary
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters