QUESTION

Are you required to provide proof of insurance to reject COBRA Coverage?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Kansas
More details to this question:
I recently quit my old employer and joining a new company. My employer asked me whether i would like COBRA insurance. I told him NO but he is asking me for proof of insurance which he requires? Am i supposed to provide any proof of insurance to him to reject COBRA? If yes then what is the maximum time i can wait to provide him this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. If you simply fail to pay for it, you will not get COBRA insurance and will not be responsible for it. Send your former employer a letter rejecting COBRA coverage.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters