QUESTION

as a fulltime, one of my benefits is sick time...can I be terminated on attendance with sick days available to me?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a final on productivity which was a group write up....a termination because of an absence...i have had other absences and each was explained...and yet I was treated as a verbal write up...with SICK HOURS available. I have hours available and was given one written write-up on attendance as a final termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 There is no legal right most likely in the situation as an employee at will to keep your job or to prevent an employer from terminating you simply because of absences unless they would have been covered under the family medical leave act. You should contact and employment lawyer and review the situation if you were employed in full-time capacity for at least a year and there are 50 or more  employees. If not then you may not have the right to any legal action other than unemployment   
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters