QUESTION

As a independent contractor at a salon what are my right?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work at a salon as a independent contractor and I get a 1099 at the end of the year. However they try to control the days and hours that I work and I feel like that doesn’t seem right. I was wondering what my rights are as a independent contractor.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The truth is you are likely an employee, and calling you an independent contractor is tax and employment fraud by the employer.  Call the NYS Dept. of Labor.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2019 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Control is key. You may very well be an employee. Are you paid less than minimum wage or do you work more than 40 hours a week with no overtime? Call some employment lawyers.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2019 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters