QUESTION

As a salaried employee am I entitled to overtime pay if the overtime is mandatory.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Just because you are salaried employee does not automatically mean you are exempt from overtime wages.  The Fair Labor Standards Act requires employers to pay time and a half for every hour worked over 40 hours in a given week.  Failure to pay overtime, can lead to employers paying punitive damages and attorney's fees for their aggrieved employees.  There are certain employees who are exempt from the FLSA's overtime requirements, but they are relatively few and far between.  These cases are very fact specific, and depend on your level of education and the training and experience required to do your job.  Just as an example, it has been determined that pharmacists are not exempt from the FLSA's overtime requirements.  If you have specific questions or want more information regarding the FLSA, you can find it on my website.  If you have specific questions, please feel free to give me a call.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters