QUESTION

As a salaried employee in Georgia (Police Lieutenant) can I be made to work details without receiving compensation

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Generally, a salary is intended to cover all of the work one performs. However, I cannot answer the question without thoroughly being appraised of your job duties and your departmental responsibilities to determine whether you are exempt or non-exempt. Unless you work for a Sheriff, I would probably be conflicted out from advising you anyway because I am General Counsel to the Georgia Association of Chiefs of Police to which most Police Chiefs in Georgia belong. Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters