QUESTION

As a supervisor (exempt status) is it legal for my employer to insist I work often in excess of 50-60 hrs per week without days or compensation?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I supervise a group home for MRDD often we are required to work shifts that are unfilled due to call offs, or inadequate staffing. This is in addition to regular supervisory responsibilities. We are also "on call" during the week but are supposed to be off on rotating weekends however if a supervisor leaves we are told that we must also take the calls for that group home. We often do not get two days off in a week and regularly work 50, 60 or 70 hours. We are not compensated for days off that we are unable to take due to staffing issues. Do I have any recourse other than leaving the company and the field?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an attorney about your compensation but if you are truly an exempt employee then nothing you have stated sounds illegal.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters