QUESTION

As a US Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) am I eligible to use the US court/s to file a suit in regards to employment and civil rights (defamatio

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a US Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) and would like to know if I am eligible to use the US court/s to file a suit in regards to employment and civil rights (defamation)? Please get back to me soonest on this question in order to start with a proper process. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do not need to be a us citizen to file a complaint. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters