QUESTION

As an existing employee, should I sign a non compete form?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The form is too broad on the nature of the business and comes with no consideration, so I question whether it is even enforceable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You have to assume that it will be enforceable.  If it is too dangerous for you to sign, i.e. you will need to take a job that is prohibited by the agreement if you leave employment, then you probably should not sign it.  However, keep in mind that you could be fired if you do not sign it. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters