QUESTION

As florida is an at will employment state, If I quit without giving reason, can they hold that against me if I ever wish to return to them?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  An employer can refuse to hire you for any reason not barred by statute, such as race, religion, etc.  I know of no statute that prevents an employer from considering the fact that an applicant previously quit his/her job when deciding whether to hire them.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters