QUESTION

As part of an application I was asked to supply seven (7) years of tax returns or if not total returns at least W-2 froms. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
it is not necessarily illegal, but is unusual.  I would not provide the tax returns as this involves a lot of private information they have no business nor need to know about.  You can provide copies of the W-2 statements over that period.  you can block out your Social Security #.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters