QUESTION

At panera bread,i sometimes i work more than 10 hours in a day but am not paid overtime because they say overtime is anthing over 40?can they do that?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The law requires an employer to pay overtime only when an employee works more than 40 hours in a work week. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters