QUESTION

at work a male janitor told me he did'nt have to leave the womens restroomwhile we were using it . is that legal?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work for a major auto co the cleaning is contracted out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Report the sexual harassment in accordance with your sexual harassment policy (in your employee handbook). You have a legal right to a harassment free workplace from everyone including individuals not employed by your employer. Make your report in writing. If nothing is done, or you are retaliated against, you may have a legal claim against your employer.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters