QUESTION

Attorneys from both sides of an employment case want to talk to me 'informally'. I am not named in the action but was employed at the time by the firm

Asked on Mar 24th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
A former employee of a company i was formerly employed at is taking action against that employer. Attorneys for both parties have asked to talk to me 'informally'. I was a VP at the company at the time and the employee reported to one of my line managers. According to my former employer, i am not named in the action, the issue was with the line manager and another team member. Now the attorneys for both parties would like to talk to me informally. Am i under an obligation to do so? should i talk to them? I have no idea what the implications of talking to them are and i do not want to naively expose myself to any issues for myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  It's advisable to speak with independent counsel before answering any questions that could result in liability.  I don't know all of the facts of your matter, but you could have signed a confidentiality agreement or other agreements.  Additionally, be advised that, the company's attorney is not your attorney.  They represent the interests of the company and don't necessarily act in your best interests.  If you think that you may have some individual liability or are concerned about it, I'd advise you to (at a minimum) have a consult with a labor law attorney or retain counsel before you are interviewed.   Stay safe and healthy.  We appreciate you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2020 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters